Free Tool

Retainer pricing calculator for agencies

Price a monthly agency retainer from the hours you commit, what those hours cost you, a buffer for scope creep, account management time and the margin you want to keep.

Formula: retainer price = hours x cost per hour x (1 + buffer % + management %) / (1 - target margin %).

Scope & Cost

$

Blended cost per productive hour of the people on the account

Margin & Buffers

50%
15%

Buffer for scope creep and revisions

10%

Account management, meetings, reporting

Suggested Retainer

Monthly Retainer Price

$8,500

$212.50 effective hourly rate

Base labor cost$3,400
Scope buffer$510
Management overhead$340
Total monthly cost$4,250

Annual Revenue

$102,000

Annual Margin

$51,000

Tip: If the price looks too high for the client, cut committed hours or scope before you cut the margin target.

Retainer pricing spreadsheet

The same calculation as an Excel file you can keep and adapt. The first tab matches this calculator exactly (40 hours at $85 with a 15% buffer, 10% management time and 50% margin gives $8,500 in both). The second tab prices Starter, Growth and Scale tiers side by side from hours by role.

You also get a PDF with the method, the worked example and a checklist for scope, rollover, overage rates and contract terms.

Enter your email for the Excel retainer calculator and a PDF with the method and setup checklist.

Get your free resource

Enter your email and we'll send the retainer pricing calculator to your inbox

We respect your privacy. Unsubscribe at any time.

How the retainer price is calculated

The calculator prices the retainer from cost up, then back-solves for margin. It runs five steps:

  1. Base labor cost = monthly hours committed x average cost per hour.
  2. Scope buffer = base labor cost x buffer %.
  3. Management overhead = base labor cost x management %. Both percentages apply to base labor cost, not to each other.
  4. Total monthly cost = base labor cost + scope buffer + management overhead.
  5. Retainer price = total monthly cost / (1 - target margin). The effective hourly rate is that price divided by the committed hours.

Annual revenue is the monthly price x 12. Annual margin is annual revenue minus 12 months of total cost. Results are rounded to the nearest dollar, and the hourly rate to the cent.

What each input means

InputWhat to enterDefault
Monthly hours committedHours of delivery work the client is buying each month40
Avg cost per hourBlended cost of the people doing the work, per productive hour. See "What to include in cost per hour" below.$85
Target gross marginShare of the price you want left after the cost above (0-80%)50%
Scope bufferExtra work you expect beyond the committed hours (0-40%)15%
Management overheadAccount management, meetings and reporting time (0-30%)10%

The defaults are starting assumptions for the example below, not industry benchmarks. Replace them with your own numbers.

Worked example: a 40-hour monthly retainer

For example, a content agency commits 40 hours a month to a client. The writers and editor on the account cost a blended $85 an hour. The agency adds a 15% scope buffer, 10% for account management and wants a 50% margin.

LineMathResult
Base labor cost40 x $85$3,400
Scope buffer$3,400 x 15%$510
Management overhead$3,400 x 10%$340
Total monthly cost$3,400 + $510 + $340$4,250
Monthly retainer price$4,250 / (1 - 0.50)$8,500
Effective hourly rate$8,500 / 40$212.50
Annual revenue and margin$8,500 x 12; $102,000 - ($4,250 x 12)$102,000; $51,000

How to read the results

  • Monthly retainer price is the lowest price that hits your margin target if the client uses the committed hours plus the buffer. Quote at or above it.
  • Effective hourly rate is the price divided by committed hours only. Compare it with your standard hourly rate. If it is lower, the retainer is a discount, whether you meant it to be or not.
  • Total monthly cost is what delivery costs you. It is the number to watch after signing: if logged hours run past committed hours plus the buffer, cost rises and margin falls.
  • Annual margin is the dollar profit over 12 months at your cost basis. Use it to compare one large retainer against several smaller ones.

What to include in cost per hour

The margin you need depends on what your hourly cost already covers. Pick one basis and use it for every retainer so prices stay comparable.

  • Delivery cost only. Salary or contractor rate, payroll taxes and benefits, divided by productive hours. For example, a $70,000 salary plus 25% for taxes and benefits is $87,500. Spread over 1,400 billable hours a year, that is $62.50 an hour. On this basis the margin must also pay for rent, software, sales time, owner time and profit.
  • Fully loaded cost. Delivery cost plus a share of overhead. Here the margin is closer to profit, so a lower target can still be healthy.

The employee cost calculator works out an hourly cost per person, and the agency overhead calculator shows how much overhead each hour has to carry. For context on profit, Promethean Research's 2026 Digital Agency Industry Report puts the average agency net margin at 13% in 2025, after all expenses.

How the margin target changes the price

Same 40-hour retainer, same $4,250 monthly cost:

Target marginMonthly priceEffective hourly rate
30%$6,071$151.79
40%$7,083$177.08
50%$8,500$212.50
60%$10,625$265.63

Each 10 points of margin adds more to the price than the last, because you divide by a smaller number.

Margin is not markup

A common mistake is adding the margin percentage on top of cost. Marking up $4,250 by 50% gives $6,375. The margin on that price is $2,125 / $6,375, or 33.3%, not 50%. To keep 50% of the price, divide cost by 0.5 and charge $8,500. The markup vs margin calculator converts between the two.

Discounts, rollover and overage hours

  • Commitment discounts. Some agencies discount retainers in exchange for a longer term. A 10% discount on $8,500 is $7,650, and the margin drops from 50% to 44.4%. Raise the margin target first if you plan to discount.
  • Rollover. Unused hours that roll over are cost you still owe. If 10 hours roll into the next month, the client can use 50 hours for the same $8,500. At the example rates that month costs $5,313 and the margin falls to 37.5%. Cap rollover or let hours expire at the end of each period.
  • Overage. Bill hours beyond the committed amount at no less than the effective hourly rate ($212.50 in the example). Overage hours cost the same to deliver as committed ones.

Write these terms into the retainer agreement before the first invoice.

When this calculator is the wrong tool

  • Legal or advance-payment retainers. A deposit held against future hourly billing is not a monthly service fee. This tool does not model it.
  • Output-based retainers. If you sell a fixed number of deliverables (say, eight blog posts a month) and do not track hours, estimate hours per deliverable first. Without that, the result is a guess.
  • Pass-through costs. Ad spend, software licences and freelancer invoices you rebill are not in the formula. Price them separately or add them to cost per hour.
  • Hours you cannot staff. The math assumes the hours exist. Check team capacity with the utilization rate calculator before you commit them.

Track the retainer after you sign it

The price is only right while actual hours stay close to the plan. Compare logged hours with committed hours every month and reprice or rescope at renewal if the buffer is being used up.

In AgencyPro, fixed-fee recurring services are on every plan. Hours-based and credit-based retainers, with optional rollover, need Pro ($79/mo). Pro also includes time tracking, so a timesheet filtered by client shows hours used against hours included before the month closes. Plus ($149/mo) adds profitability reports by client and service. See retainer billing for periods, rollover and renewals.

Frequently asked questions

How do you calculate a monthly retainer fee?

Multiply the hours you commit each month by your blended cost per hour. Add a scope buffer and an account management allowance, both as a percentage of that labor cost. Then divide the total by (1 - target margin). For 40 hours at $85 an hour with a 15% buffer, 10% management and a 50% margin target, cost is $4,250 and the retainer is $8,500 a month.

What margin should I target on a retainer?

It depends on what your cost per hour already includes. If it covers only salaries, payroll taxes and benefits, the margin has to pay for rent, software, sales time and profit, so it needs to be higher. If your cost per hour is fully loaded with overhead, the margin is closer to profit. The calculator defaults to 50% as a starting point, not as a benchmark.

Why add a scope buffer to a retainer price?

Retainer work tends to grow through extra revision rounds, small add-on requests and meetings that were not in the scope document. A buffer prices some of that in so it does not come straight out of margin. Set it from your own history: compare logged hours with committed hours over the last three to six months.

Should I price retainers by hours or by outcomes?

You can sell on outcomes and still use hours internally as a floor. Run the hours you expect to spend through the calculator. If the outcome-based price you want to quote is below that number, cut scope or raise the price before you sign.

How many hours should I commit per month?

Only commit hours the assigned people can deliver alongside their other clients. For example, if a strategist bills about 120 hours in a normal month, a 60-hour retainer takes half their capacity and leaves little room for a busy week. Check capacity with a utilization calculator before you set the hours.

Is a retainer discount a good idea?

Only if you price it on purpose. A 10% discount on an $8,500 retainer with $4,250 of cost drops the price to $7,650 and the margin from 50% to 44.4%. If you offer a commitment discount, enter a higher margin target so the price after the discount still lands where you need it.

Does this work for legal or consulting retainer deposits?

No. This calculator prices a recurring monthly service. A legal retainer is usually an advance payment held against future hourly billing, which is a different arrangement with its own trust-account rules.

Check retainer hours every month

On AgencyPro Pro, sell the retainer as an hours-based service and compare logged time with included hours while there is still time to talk to the client.

Choose the version for your work

Use only the sections that match your engagement. Each version below contains its own complete working text or checklist.

Retainer pricing calculator

A retainer pricing method and spreadsheet: cost of the hours, plus a scope buffer and management time, divided by (1 - target margin).

Your Progress0 of 25 completed